Washington Hall - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic location in West Virginia history in Wheeling.
Location: West Virginia, United States

WASHINGTON HALL, NE. corner 12th and Market Sts., is a six-story office building of smooth yellow-gray stone, its first floor occupied by Western Union offices and a drugstore.  When erected in 1853, the building was a sturdy three-story, brick and stone structure, with tall double windows ornamented  with curved lintels.  Above the main entrance rose a high Gothic spire.  It was here that the First and Second Wheeling conventions were held.  In 1877 the building was extensively remodeled and since that time has been used as a theater, motion picture house, bank and office building.- West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, Wheeling section, pg. 288

The conventions mentioned are when the discussions regarding decision to separate West Virginia from Virginia were made in 1861.  Washington Hall was destroyed by fire in 1875.  The current building  is the location where on March 1, 1919 the first permanent organization of the Veterans of the World War formed this later became the American Legion Post #1, the oldest American Legion Post.    The building is now offices for a law firm and other professional offices.
Book: West Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 288