Woodland Theatre - Kettle Falls, WA
11U E 422105 N 5384749
Situated on Highway 395 at Meyers Street in Kettle Falls, this little local production company has been entertaining the locals for 35 years with both musical and stage productions.
Location: Washington, United States

This venue is operated by Woodland Productions, who began in about 1978, producing concerts, both classical and contemporary, and evenings of chamber music. In 2002 they presented their first musical and their first evening of theatre.

They are a small local community theatre company showcasing local talent and local musicians. Their current production is Nunsense, a musical comedy, running from October 25th to 27th and November 1st to 3rd, 2013. Ticket prices are $15 for Adults, and $12 for Students and Seniors.

(NOTE: the contents of the above URL will change as time passes, reflecting upcoming productions on the date the link is clicked.)

Past productions have included:
Murder by Natural Causes
1940s Radio Hour
No Crime Like the Present
Little Shop of Horrors
South Pacific
Annie

The building itself was once a rather odd juxtaposition, which, if contemporary, would probably qualify for the Humorous Combination Businesses category. (Grab a flick while we service your VW.)

From American Towns:

Woodland Theatre was built in the late 1930s. Following World War II, it was modified into a combined Volkswagen dealership and motion picture theatre. A local group of fine artists acquired the theatre and renamed it Old Mission Art Gallery and Theatre. The theatre was used as a community events center for arts, crafts, teaching, sales and exhibition. Today Woodland Productions has been very faithful to maintaining the building and keeping community arts alive by providing an outlet for local performers to participate in plays, musicals, in choir and orchestra.

Theater Name: Woodland Theatre

Country: USA