Moravian Road
17T E 340924 N 4714769
On the northeast corner of Moravian and Metro Parkway (16 Mile Road). No legal parking nearby. The best bet is a side road 0.2 miles east.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1782 marauding American militia massacred nearly one hundred Christian Delaware Indians at their village in eastern Ohio. Seeking refuge, the Delaware settled on the Clinton River two and one-half miles north of here on land granted by the Chippewa. In time the settlement numbered over one hundred, ministered to by the Moravian missionaries. This highway, the first interior road in Michigan, was laid out in the winter of 1785-1786 to connect the village with the fort at Detroit, twenty-three miles away. At the close of the American Revolution the Chippewa withdrew their land grant, and in April 1786 the mission was closed. Some of the members returned to Ohio and others moved to Canada.
Historical Name: Delaware Indians

Parking nearby?: no