Bathory on Transsylvania CoA - Holy Trinity Church / Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice (Košice, East Slovakia)
34U E 518946 N 5396609
Depicted beautiful coat of arms, combining crest of Princess Sophia Bathory with Transsylvania CoA, you can find on the front facade of Baroque Holy Trinity Church (Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice) in Košice' historic centre.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

Depicted beautiful coat of arms, combining crest of Princess Sophia Bathory with slightly modified Transsylvania CoA, you can find on the front facade of Baroque Holy Trinity Church (Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice) in Košice' historic centre.

Princess Sophia Báthory of Somlya (Slovak: Žofia Bathóry, Hungarian: Zsófia Báthory; *Somlyo, 1629 - †Munkács, June 14th, 1680) was Hungarian nobleman of the House of Bathory. Wife of Prince George Rákóczi II, ruler of Transylvania. She united the families of the Báthory and the Rákóczi and promoted Roman Catholicism within her domain in Košice.

The Church of the Holy Trinity (Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice), bulit in 1681 by Sophia Báthory of Somlya, is the most valuable Baroque object in Košice and one of its principal landmarks. The Church, known also as the Premonstratensian Church (Premonštrátny kostol), or the Jesuit Church (Jezuitský kostol) or also University Church (Universitný kostol), is a Roman Catholic church belonging nowadays to Premostrate Order. The donor and the founder of the church, princess Sophia Báthory, and her son Francis are buried in the crypt that was to serve as the burying place of the Rákóczi family.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Sophia Báthory of Somlya

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of Baroque Holy Trinity Church (Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice) in Košice' historic centre

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Bathory (traditional): three silver horizontally placed dragon's teeth in red field surrounded by a green dragon biting its own tail. Transsylvania: Principality of Transylvania's CoA adopted in 1659 represents the privileged nations who were subjects of officially accepted religions in the region (Roman Catholics, Calvinists, Lutherans, and Unitarians). It depicts: - on a blue background, a black eagle facing dexter, with gold bill and red tongue representing the Hungarians - the Sun (dexter) and the crescent Moon (sinister) representing the Szeklers - a red dividing band (originally not part of the coat of arms) - seven red towers with black doors in two series (4+3) on a gold background representing the seven fortified cities of the Transylvanian Saxons (the display is connected with German name of Transylvania - Siebenbürgen). The red dividing band was used for the first time by Prince Michael I Apafi, and its first variant was featured on gold coins he issued in 1666.

Kostol Najsvätejšej Trojice Rád premonštrátov Hlavná ulica 67 040 01 Košice Slovakia