Lock 9 South on the Miami & Erie Canal - Piqua, Ohio
16T E 735211 N 4447724
Known as the 'Piqua lock', lock 9 is found in a city park in downtown Piqua. It has been partially excavated, but the balance is buried in earth under a building.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Marker in the park: 'Complete in 1837, the limestone lock nine served as a catalyst for the growth of Piqua. The lock helped connect the village to Cincinnati (1837) and Toledo (1845) by way of the Miami and Erie Canal. German immigrants traveled up the canal from Cincinnati and settled within a five-block area of the lock. Industries used the lock as a source of water power and developed products as diverse as flannel, flour, and flax seed. Lock nine remained as a functioning part of the canal until its destruction during the flood of 1913."

The Miami & Erie Canal was in full operation roughly from 1845 to 1913. Details about the Miami & Erie Canal can be found at the web sites of the Canal Society of Ohio and the American Canal Society (also listed below). Wikipedia contains a good summary of the canal's history, and a number of interesting links, including plat maps of the canal arranged by county.
Waterway Name: The Miami & Erie Canal

Connected Points: