Wax museum in St. Urban Tower / Urbanova veža - Košice (East Slovakia)
34U E 518981 N 5396432
In Gothic St. Urban Tower (Urbanova veža), originally a campanile erected on the turn of the 14th and 15th centuries located close to the St. Elizabeth Cathedral in the heart of Košice city centre you can find only wax museum in Slovakia.
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

In Gothic St. Urban Tower (Urbanova veža), originally a campanile erected on the turn of the 14th and 15th centuries located close to the St. Elizabeth Cathedral in the heart of Košice city centre you can find only wax museum in Slovakia (part of Museum of East Slovakia in Košice).

The tower was reconstructed several times during 600 years of its existence. The Baroque onion with cross was added in 1775, the arcade at the tower's base was added after removal of old shops surrounding it in 1912. The tower was damaged by fire in 1966 and the tower was subsequently reconstructed in 1971.

The 45 m high tower nowadays serves as the only museum of wax figurines in Slovakia, devoted to personalities connected with city' and East-Slovakian region rich history.

Urbanova veža Hlavná ulica 040 01 Košice Slovakia

Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Price (In local currency): 4

Notable wax figures:
St. Elisabeth of Thuringia Stephan Steynmentz Holy Roman Emperor Sigismund of Luxemburg Matthias Corvinus Janko Borodáč Abebe Bikila Andy Warhol Ferenc Rákoczi II Jonáš Záborský Ján Bocatius Ondrej Szabó Janka Guzová-Becková Gabor Bethlen (Gabriel Bethlen) Catherine of Brandeburg...