Randolph County Courthouse - Asheboro, NC
Historic Courthouse is designated as a Historic Landmark.
Location: North Carolina, United States

County of Courthouse: Randolph County
Some Background:
"At the July 1, 1907, meeting of the Randolph County Board of Commissioners there was a lengthy discussion of the need for a larger, more conveniently located building for the county offices.
i
Commissioners J.W. Cox, H.G. Lassiter and Chairman Arch N. Bulla of Randleman were then meeting in the 6th Randolph County Courthouse built in 1839 at the intersection of Salisbury and Main Streets in Asheboro. That brick structure had been built by construction superintendent (and future Governor) Jonathan Worth, and expanded in 1876, but it had lost its place as the focal point of Asheboro almost 20 years before. With the completion of the High Point, Randleman, Asheboro and Southern Railroad on July 1, 1889, the village had begun a gradual migration of businesses and services from t he 1792 courthouse center toward the Sunset Avenue railroad stations.
The commissioners considered and deferred further public decisions until November 4, 1907, when they paid $300 to the Charlotte firm of Wheeler, Runge and Dickey for copies of the plans and specifications of their Iredell County Courthouse design.
ii
Oliver D. Wheeler and his various partners ultimately built eight courthouses similar or identical to Randolph’s, of which six remain in existence today.
iii
The Iredell Courthouse (1899) was the first of these, followed by Scotland County (1901), Ashe, Stokes, Wilkes and Watauga counties (all 1904), Randolph (1909) and Avery (1912). In December, Chairman Bulla was reimbursed $18 expense money for travelling to Statesville to inspect the Iredell County offices." ~ Randolph History

Randolph History

Year Built: July 8, 1908