Lakeside Labyrinth - Lakeside Park, Nelson, BC
11U E 479610 N 5483816
This is a large brick maze in Nelson's Lakeside Park, by far the largest and most used park in Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This park has almost everything one would expect to find in a park, including a playground, ball fields, soccer fields, bocci courts, tennis courts, picnic tables, gazebos, a walking trail with fitness equipment, dedicated benches and trees galore, concession stand, restaurant, a beach, volleyball courts, artwork throughout, an arboretum, electric tramway, boat launch, large picnic pavilion with barbecues, historical information plaques along the walking trail, trees, flowers, grass and a dozen things I'm sure I forgot.

One thing we didn't expect to find was a labyrinth. It's made of stamped concrete made to simulate bricks or tiles set in a circle flush with the ground and measures about 60 feet in diameter. At the labyrinth are more benches for those who prefer their relaxation to occur while in a more relaxed position.

Maze Type: Painted/Tile Maze

Directions: Directly north of the tennis courts in the north end of the park.