The Infantry Barracks - Vancouver, Washington
Marker for the oldest remaining barracks at Vancouver Barracks.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

The Infantry Barracks

The Infantry Barracks is the oldest surviving structure in Vancouver Barracks proper.  It was constructed in 1887, one of three identical buildings built to house individual companies of the 14th Infantry.  Though it was built prior to the standardization of architecture at army posts, the Infantry Barracks shows only slight modification to an 1872 design issued by Quartermaster General Meigs.  It is a simple, Classic Revival style building, and originally had a porch on the second story as well as the first.  The  offices, store rooms, day room, dining room, kitchen, and other related spaces were on the bottom floor.  The top floor was an open dormitory for 48 men, known as the "Squad Room."

Marker Name: The Infantry Barracks

Marker Type: City