Iola Civil War Monument - Iola, KS
Statue in the back of the city cemetery and with a formation of Civil War graves around it.

County of Statue: Allen County
Location of Statue: Iola Cemetery, West St., Iola
Original Plaque Text:

McCOOK POST No. 51 G.A.R.

New Plaque Text: This memorial in memory of Union soldiers who fell in battle was dedicated on May 31, 1909, and maintained by McCook Post No. 51 G.A.R.

Proper Description as provided by Smithsonian: "A uniformed Civil War soldier stands at parade rest holding the barrel of his rifle in front of him with both hands. The butt of the rifle rests by the soldier's proper right foot. The soldier has a moustache and wears a round, flat cap and a belted coat buttoned at the neck, with a short cape thrown over his proper right shoulder exposing his chest. The bottom of the coat is unbuttoned and is slightly open. A bayonet in its scabbard hangs from his belt on his proper left and a small pouch hangs from his belt on his proper right. A cartridge pouch hangs from the back of his belt. The letters "US" are in bas relief on the belt buckle. The sculpture rests on top of several square slabs of concrete placed on top of a tall column made with concrete blocks. Beneath the column is a low, square, concrete base. In the middle of the column is a relief of the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) badge. On each corner of the square base is a sandstone cannon. A slab of gray granite is inscribed on the front of the square base. White paint has been applied to virtually all of the base."

Remarks on the Smithsonian Listing: "Monument commemorates Civil War soldiers and was erected by the McCook Post No. 51 of the Grand Army of the Republic. According to the cemetery officials, the inscribed granite slab on the front of the base was not an original part of the monument, but was added later, possibly by the American Legion when they took over responsibility and apparently ownership of the old G.A.R. plot where the monument is located. The cemetery may be referred to as the "old" Iola City Cemetery."

TITLE: Iola Civil War Monument

ARTIST(S): Sculptor unknown; Founder: J. W. Fiske Iron Works,

DATE: May 30, 1909

MEDIUM: Figure: White Bronze; Base: concrete, sandstone, and cement, painted.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS KS000443

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Iola City Cemetery, far north end, off West St. Iola, Kansas

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Second Plaque does not appear in the Smithsonian listing. Text: This memorial in memory of Union soldiers who fell in battle was dedicated on May 31, 1909, and maintained by McCook Post No. 51 G.A.R. In 1998 the statue was refurbished and a new pedestal was erected. On June 2, 2001 this Monument was rededicated by the Veterans' Day Committee of Iola.