Lee County Courthouse, Sanford, North Carolina
17S E 666653 N 3926485
By North Carolina standards, Lee County is virtually a new county, having been created in 1907. Only two counties in North Carolina are newer. The courthouse dates to this period and was built in the Classical Revival style of architecture popular at the time. It is unusual in its brick red color. The building has two faces, virtually identical.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Established in 1907 from portions of Moore and Chatham Counties, Lee County, named for CSA hero, Robert E. Lee, is North Carolina’s 98th county. Situated in the geographic center of the Tar Heel State, it teeters on the fall line dividing the Piedmont and the Coastal Plain.

Lee County has a fine courthouse, painted brick red, with roman columns. The front and back of the courthouse are virtually identical. An annex has been added behind the old courthouse. The locals were certainly proud of their courthouse. It bears the clearest lettering I've seen on a courthouse. No mistaking what your looking at.

The "front" of the courthouse facing Horner Blvd.:

The "back" of the courthouse. The new courthouse annex faces this side of the original courthouse: