Royal Canadian Legion Flag - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633866 N 5525696
This Organization Flag for the Royal Canadian Legion is in front of South Osborne Legion Branch in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Royal Canadian Legion Flag is their Badge on a blue background. The Badge is a gold ring with the motto Memoriam Eorum Retinebimus (We Will Remember Them). On the top of the ring is a St Edward Crown. Inside the ring is a red maple leaf (from the Canadian coat of arms) on the white background. "Legion" in gold is written on a purple banner across the bottom of the ring. Three Poppies (the symbol of remembrance) on a gold background are below the banner.

The Royal Canadian Legion is a non-profit veterans organization that was founded in 1925. Membership originally was limited to veterans and direct relatives but now membership is also open to the general public.
Name of Organization: Legion

Type of Organization: Civic/Community Organization