Old Horse Trough, Heybridge Street, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex.
31U E 340264 N 5734700
This granite drinking trough outside the parish church has been converted to a decorative flower bed.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Bearing the inscription 'Metropolitan Drinking Fountain & Cattle Trough Association' this granite drinking trough sits on the north side of Heybridge Street outside the south-east gate of St.Andrew's Church.

From Wikipedia:- The Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association was an association set up in London by Samuel Gurney, a Member of Parliament, and philanthropist and Edward Thomas Wakefield, a barrister, in 1859 to provide free drinking water. Originally called the Metropolitan Free Drinking Fountain Association it changed its name to include cattle troughs in 1867, to also support animal welfare. In 2011, as the Drinking Fountain Association, it began to support the Find-a-Fountain campaign to map the UK's drinking water fountains.

Further information can be found at:- Drinking Fountains