Vaclav Hanka - Horineves, Czech Republic
Wenceslaus Hanka [CZ: Vác(es)lav Hanka] (10 June 1791 - 12 January 1861) was a Czech philologist.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

He was born at Horineves near Hradec Králové (Königgrätz). He was sent in 1807 to school at Hradec Králové, to escape the conscription, then to the University of Prague, where he founded a society for the cultivation of the Czech language. At Vienna, where he afterwards studied law, he established a Czech periodical; and in 1813 he made the acquaintance of Josef Dobrovský, an eminent philologist.

On 16 September 1817 Hanka claimed that he had discovered some manuscripts of 13th- and 14th-century Bohemian poems in the church tower of the town of Königinhof an der Elbe (Dvur Králové nad Labem, both meaning Queen's Court at the Elbe in English) and later some more at Castle Grünberg (Zelená hora, Green mountain) near Nepomuk. The Manuscripts of Dvur Králové and of Zelená Hora (Czech: Rukopisy Královédvorský a Zelenohorský) were made public in 1818, with a German translation by Swoboda. The originals were presented by him to the Bohemian museum at Prague, of which he was appointed librarian in 1818.

Great doubt, however, was felt as to their genuineness, and Dobrovský, by pronouncing the latter manuscript (also known as The Judgment of Libuše), to be an obvious fraud, confirmed the suspicion.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Name of Famous Person: Václav Hanka