Carr Lot, Ryan Park/N. Kingstown Town Forest - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 293019 N 4605024
This overgrown cemetery for the Carr Family is by an abandoned railroad right of way and some 400 feet from old mills.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In North Kingstown, within the Ryan Park/North Kingstown Town Forest, is a stone lined plot with graves that have been identified to be for the Carr family.

The cemetery is located at the northern end of Belleville Pond. The best access point is from a parking lot at the northern end of the town forest on Lafayette Road, from the end near Ten Rod Road. There is a small parking lot and a sign for Ryan Park and another that states North Kingstown Town Forest. Also note as you turn into the parking lot there is a white swing fence across a wide path which was once a railroad right of way. Take this path south forabout 400 feet, behind old textile mills that are now used for other purposes. These should be on your left. You will cross over a stream. Start looking at this point - the cemetery will be on the right approximately 100 ft down, on the right, visible from the right of way.

The plot is roughly 50 ft x 50 ft square, lined with rocks. Within this area is a series of stone posts that line a specific family plot within the larger plot. From the cemetery you can almost see Belleville Pond to the south.

There is a web site found that lists historic cemeteries in Rhode Island. The site has the following about this one:

"HISTORICAL CEMETERY #: NK021 CARR LOT NORTH KINGSTOWN RI

Location: 400 ft TEN ROD RD (RT. 102) at TEL pole # 1456
18 burials with 3 inscriptions
50 ft x 50 ft in poor condition; sign ???
Tax Assessors Map #: Plat #: 94 Lot #:

NOTE: Access to abandoned rail line is through Rodman Mill complex. At rail line turn left; walk for about 400'. Graveyard lies on right overlooking Belleville Pond, about opposite a large warehouse. At one time plot was enclosed by a granite post and pipe rail fence. These have been broken, all slate stones smashed. Harris visited this yard on 3 July 1880 locating it on the south side of railroad track between it and Belleville north pond. Yard poorly walled showing marks of much neglect.

This cemetery has been recorded and checked."

The cemetery is in no better shape, now. There are a few grave stones standing - only a few are readable at all. There's one for

"J.C. 1835"

Another, partially broken, stated that she died in 1827 at age 34. The inscription below it is just too hard to read.

Source:
Earliest Burial: 06/01/1827