Robert R. McCormick - Baie-Comeau,Qc.Canada
19U E 561950 N 5452429
A larger than life-sized statue of Colonel Robert R.McCormick, founder of the city of Baie-Comeau, Québec, Canada. Une statue du colonel Robert R. McCormick, fondateur de la ville de Baie-Comeau, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Colonel Robert R. McCormick was the the owner and publisher of the Chicago Tribune. As such, he needed paper for his newspaper. Colonel McCormick saw the immense forests in Northern québec and explored the area himself from 1915 and on, accompanied by his Indian guide, Tibasse St. Onge.
He then decided to build a paper mill in then a mostly un-inhabited area. In 1936 he thus founded and built the town of Baie-Comeau, Québec, Canada, along the north shore of the Saint Lawrence River.
An elevated bronze statue, on a marble base was unveiled to his memory in a small park just across from the town hall and the paper mill that he built.
The statue shows the Colonel in his canoe, and is overlooking the mill and the year around deep water port that was so important to the mill operations.
The monument is the work of Wheeler Williams, and was unveiled in 1956.

Le colonel Robert R. McCormick était le propriétaire et éditeur du Chicago Tribune. En tant que tel, il avait besoin de papier pour son journal. Colonel McCormick a vu les immenses forêts du nord du Québec et explore la région lui-même à partir de 1915 accompagné de son guide indien, Tibasse St. Onge.
Il a ensuite décidé de construire une usine de papier dans une région principalement non habitée. En 1936, il a ainsi fondé et construit la ville de Baie-Comeau, Québec, Canada, le long de la rive nord du fleuve Saint-Laurent.
Une statue en bronze surélevée, sur une base en marbre a été dévoilée à sa mémoire dans un petit parc juste en face de l'hôtel de ville et de l'usine de papier qu'il a construit.
La statue montre le colonel dans son canot, et surplombe l'usine et le port en eau profonde (ouvert à l'année) qui était si importante pour les activités de l'usine.
Le monument est l'œuvre de Wheeler Williams, et a été dévoilé en 1956.