Italian Court / Vlašský dvur - Kutná Hora (Central Bohemia)
33U E 519336 N 5532956
One of key landmarks of Royal Mining Town Kutná Hora - former royal residence and mint Italian Court (Vlašský dvur) - looks after 100 years practically unchanged, only its environs is slightly different...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic Italian Court (Vlašský dvur), one of key landmarks of UNESCO World Heritage Site - medieval town Kutná Hora, is unique example of former "town" castle, lately reshaped into luxury Royal residence of Czech kings and also serving as Royal mint.

For many centuries, the Italian Court was the centre of the state economic power: it contained the royal mint and was the residence of the king during his visits to Kutná Hora silver mines. The history of building reaches back to the late 13th century, when it served the function of a town castle: a safe storehouse of the silver ore and an important part of the town fortifications. It was separated from the town itself by moats, which survive in the lower section as cellars; the water in the moat also protected the castle from fires. [wiki]

The coordinates of WM are located in the centre of square in the front of Italian Court.

Year photo was taken: 1915