Baddesley/Baxterley/Stratford Pit
Baddesley/Baxterley/Stratford Pit Colliery Wheel
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Baddesley Ensor is a small rural village in North Warwickshire, in the heart of England. Coal has been mined in the area of the present Baddesley colliery for centuries past, the coal being gained initially from open pits or adits in the surrounding fields as early as the fifteenth century; some fields still bear such names as Colepit Fields. Larger pits existed in the nineteenth century and in 1848 Baddesley had three - Maypole Pit (the remains of the shaft are still to be seen near the Maypole Inn), Hene Pit and New Church Pit.

The two main shafts of Baddesley /Baxterley Pit or Stratford Pits, as it was originally known, were first sunk in 1850.

The present colliery was sunk in the latter part of the century - about 1876 - to replace these. The colliery was founded by William Stratford Dugdale, a member of the prominent local family, who incidentally lost his life while assisting in rescue operations after the underground disaster of 1882 was the worst in its history when 32 men lost their lives.

A closed tunnel entrance lies on a local footpath and has a geocache - GC2XDNR.

This colliery wheel remains at this site in Baxterley adjacent to The Rose public house which has a colourful history associated with the mine.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: No