Colonel Thomas M. Wagner - St. Michael's Cemetery - Charleston, SC
17S E 600163 N 3627003
This broken column is located in the historic St. Michael's Cemetery located at 71 Broad Street in Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"Thomas M. Wagner (born ca. 1824, d. July 17, 1862) was a Lieutenant Colonel in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War. He was killed when a cannon exploded during an inspection at Fort Moultrie. The main fortification on Morris Island was subsequently named for him and was the site of the First and Second Battle of Fort Wagner.
Before the war, he was a South Carolina state senator and an executive of the Charleston and Savannah Railroad."

This broken column is located in the historic St. Michael's Cemetery. The inscription reads:

Sacred to the Memory of