Merganser 'T' Marker - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 599954 N 4671139
This historical 'T' marker is located just off Hwy 140 at the end of Memorial Drive in Klamath Falls, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers located all around Klamath County and placed by the local Klamath County Historical Society.

This particular T-marker marks the location of the first township to be established here in the area. There is another historical plaque near this T marker.

The marker text reads:

MERGANSER
LOCATION OF A RIVAL TOWN TO LINKVILLE. FOUNDED IN 1870.
OUT OF EXISTENCE BY 1880.
KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1978

The name Merganser is derived from a type of duck that frequents this area as part its the migratory route, along with hundreds of other bird species, so it's not surprising that this former township inherited this bird's name. There are no longer any traces of this former township and only this historical marker and the nearby historical plaque remain.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society