Statue of Charles IV. at Melník Chateau / Pomník Karla IV. u Melnického zámku (Central Bohemia)
33U E 462477 N 5577821
Depicted statue of the Holy Roman Emperor and Czech King Charles IV. (Karel IV.) is situated in beautiful location at Chateau Melník, where the King oversees by him founded vineyards and heart of his crown lands...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Emperor Charles IV.
Charles IV., often called Pater patriae (Father of the Country), was an important personality of the medieval Europe. He made Prague the capital of the Holy Roman Empire and he had many buildings built in the city. He also founded the oldest university in Central Europe – the Charles University – in 1348. Many places and buildings in Prague and in the whole country bear his name: the Charles Bridge, the Charles Square, and others.

This 2 m tall sandstone statue was sculpted for Jan Norbert Gemerich, knight of Neuberk by Josef Max in 1840 and 38 years it decorated his chateau Neuberk pod Chloumkem. His son Eduard donated statue to town Melník in 1878, in the 500 anniversary of Emperor's death. Town equipped it by sandstone pedestal (with town's CoA, date of unveiling and name of donator) and istalled it in a small park in Seifert street. To the present, more decent location, it was moved in 1929.

Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Charles IV. (Karel IV.), Czech king and the Holy Roman Emperor