R. C. Geer Farmhouse - Salem, Oregon
RC Geer Fruit Farm farmhouse, built in 1850-51
Location: Oregon, United States

The R.C. Geer fruit farm was founded by Ralph and Mary Geer in 1848, eleven years before Oregon became a state. It was originally a 640-acre donation land claim and remained in continuous ownership of the Geer family for more than 150 years. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The archive photo is said to date to 1952, although the vehicle parked near the house appears to date to the 1920s or 30s. Direction of the photo is looking south.

R.C. Geer was a pioneer who crossed the plains from Illinois in 1847, bringing apple and pear seeds to establish the farm. The property was said to be the second donation land claim granted in the state of Oregon. R.C. Geer was a member of the Territorial Legislature and the farmhouse held meetings related to statehood in 1859. The first native-Oregonian governor Theodore T. Geer (serving from 1899-1903) frequently visited the farm.

In 2003 the property was acquired by Jim & Ericka Toler, distant relatives of the Geers. The 20-acre farm is now a non-profit organization known as GeerCrest and is used for educational purposes and overnight programs.

Year photo was taken: 1952