La Pointe Indian Cemetery – La Pointe, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This historical sign tells about the La Point Indian Cemetery and the burial traditions of these early natives. The Ojibway chief and early French settlers are also highlighted in this informative marker.

La Pointe Indian Cemetery. Established about 1836 as part of the Roman Catholic mission under the guidance of the dynamic Austrian priest, Frederick Baraga, later made a bishop.

The white man’s style of house was adopted as a grave cover by the Christianized Ojibway (Chippewa) in his custom of protecting both the dead and the food left with the dead. The food gave sustenance for the 4-day journey to the Hereafter as well as something for the spirit to leave for friends, relatives, and the poor. A defaced stone marks the grave of Great Buffalo, principal chief of the Ojibway on Lake Superior; Chief Little Buffalo, his Protestant son, is buried across the road and south in a grave marked with 4 pines.

A Frenchman, Cadeau, journeyed to Lake Superior in 1671, eventually marrying an Ojibway. His grandson, Michel Cadotte, opened a fur trading post on the island in 1793 for the North West Company, a post later acquired by John Jacob Astor’s American Fur Company, Michel continuing until 1823 as manager. Here Michel Cadotte is buried, and by his side, his grandchild Julia Mary Warren of the noted family of fur traders and scholars.

La Pointe Indian Cemetery Restoration Fund, 1961.
Group that erected the marker: La Pointe Indian Cemetery Restoration Fund