Trinity Episcopal Church - Brooklyn, CT, USA
19T E 254951 N 4630498
The Trinity Parish, a stone Church building completed in 1866, is located in the center of Brooklyn, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Welcome to Trinity Church, Brooklyn, CT, and to our website! Our parish dates back to 1771, and our buildings include the original church known as "Old Trinity Church, a treasure among Connecticut's historic churches."

We worship on Sundays at the "newer" Trinity Church, 7 Providence Road at the intersection of Routes 6 and 169, with our worship times at 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. Both services are celebrations of the Eucharist, with Rite I at 8:00 and Rite II at 10:00.

We are excited about the introduction of Godly Play to our Sunday school curriculum. Godly Play begins at 9:30 am on Sunday mornings in our parish hall. Bring the children and join us!

Coffee hour is held Sundays after the 10 am service. It is a wonderful part of our parish life. It is an opportunity to share with each other and greet visitors and new parishioners informally.

We also offer Confirmation classes for youth and adults.

So, join us and be nurtured by our worship and our friendship in Christ!" SOURCE

"Trinity Parish spans well over 200 years and incorporates the distinction of being both the oldest Episcopal church still in use in Connecticut -and the newest structure in Brooklyn's center. Its story, however, is not just about a building on the national register or structures that have architectural importance. The history of Trinity is the journey of faith that its people have taken together to fulfill God's mission for us here.

The original church, located three miles north of "new· Trinity, on Church Street. was built in 1771. Godfrey Malbone, a wealthy Tory from Newport, Rhode Island, built it when town officials assessed him 200 pounds sterling to help fund the new Congregational church, the established church at the time. Old Trinity opened on April 12, 1771. During the Revolutionary War services where helded in Malbone's home for safety. The first priest was Rev. Daniel Fogg, whose tenure at Trinity lasted 43 years.

Old Trinity is considered to be one of the finest examples of Colonial architecture in existence. The building and its lovely surroundings attract many visitors who come for special services or a walk in a place steeped in history. The All Saints Day observance, unbroken over the years except for two during World War II, is the remaining regular service now. On Sundays during late summer months, tours and Evening Prayer are held.

I n the 1930's a grove of hemlocks was planted in the shape of a cross in the northeast part of Old Trinity's churchyard. This created a majestic footpath between the trees and later became a landmark signaling pilots from the air that they had reached Danielson Airport. The natural cross is particularly visible in the wintertime when the green stands out against a white backdrop.

In the mid-nineteenth century, as textile manufacturing grew in the area, Brooklyn developed from a rural village into a thriving town. The parishioners wanted to relocate to a more prominent spot, so the construction of "new" Trinity was commissioned. Under the direction of Rev. Riverius Camp, this Gothic revival church was completed in 1866. A major change in appearance occurred during the 1938 hurricane, which swept through the town and tore off the steeple from atop the belfry. This beautiful stone church, over-looking the center of Brooklyn, has the traditional red doors of the Episcopal Church, which symbolize a place of refuge.

A heralded aspect of Trinity is the variety of Tiffany windows gracing the walls . Installed between 1910 and 1915, these masterpieces have enhanced the spirit of worship and peacefulness for many people here. Louis Comfort Tiffany, whose family lived in the Quebec Square section of Brooklyn, did not choose a career with his father, the famous jeweler. Instead, he set out to beautify the world through imaginative techniques in church stained glass windows. His ecclesiastic landscapes, like the ·Pink Rhododendrons" and "Morning Glory" windows in our church. are veritable treasures." SOURCE

Anglican History.org provides additional history of the Trinity Parish in Brooklyn, Connecticut.

Active Church: Yes