Athens First Presbyterian Church -
Athens First Presbyterian Church was organized in 1829.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Athens First Presbyterian Church historical marker is a Presbyterian Church metal marker. It is located in front of the church on South Jefferson Street. The marker was given in honor of Jeane and Alice Nazaretian, friends of the church, by their children, Jeanne N. Smith, Dr. Angie Nazaretian and Peter N. Nazaretian.
Marker Name: Athens First Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: This church was organized in 1829 as a Cumberland Presbyterian Church by the Revs. Robert Donnell, John Morgan, and Allen Gipson. After first using an interdenominational building, a church was built on West Washington Street in 1852. This was badly damaged during the Civil War and worshipers met at the Baptist Church. Sufficient money was raised to begin the building of the present church “On the Square”, which was completed in 1895, less than ten years before this church joined the majority to merge into the United Presbyterian Church. In this church in 1982, commissioners from the UPC and the PCUS Presbyteries voted to merge in the first joint meeting of the two Presbyteries. The resulting Presbytery was called the North Alabama Union Presbytery.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None