Fort Douglas Bandstand - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 429683 N 4513033
The bandstand is situated directly east of Stilwell Field at historic Fort Douglas, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

"The original bandstand was a wooden structure built in the late 1800s. Sometime around 1917, the original bandstand burned down and was replaced with this one. In the ’20s and ’30s, many area residents joined the military personnel to listen to band concerts here every Thursday and Sunday evening during the summer months. The concerts ceased when the 38th Infantry was transferred to Texas in 1940. The University reconstructed the bandstand in 2001 according to the original design documented in historic photographs." SOURCE

An historical marker situated just outside the bandstand, to the west, reads as follows:

FORT DOUGLAS POST BANDSTAND

Restored through the generosity of
KAY WINSTON and ALLAN M. LIEMAN, JR.
and
NANCY LIPMAN and CLARK P. GILES

The Post Bandstand has stood as the centerpiece of Fort Douglas for over 125 years. Soldiers, families, and
Salt Lake City's citizens met here to picnic, attend Sunday band concerts, or watch troops march on nearby
Stilwell Field. Through the years, residents and visitors were entertained at the bandstand by some of the
U.S. Army's most renowned bands, including those of the 24th and 38th Infantries.

First constructed in 1876, the Post Bandstand was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1912, but without its
ornate wood detail and portico. In 2001, it was reconstructed according to its original design, and it served
as a gathering place for athletes and visitors from around the world a the heart of the 2002 Olympic Winter Games Athletes Village. Today, the Post Bandstand enhances life at the University of Utah as a focal
point for student gatherings and community events.

Allan M. Lipman, Jr. ('56) and Kay Winston Lipman ('62) a childhood resident of Fort Douglas, co-chaired
the Fort Douglas Heritage Commons campaign, leading the successful effort to transform a former military post into a student residential village for the University of Utah. They were joined in generously funding
the restoration of the Post Bandstand by Clark P. Giles (Honorary Alumnus ('01) and Nancy Lipman Giles
('59). The University of Utah extends heartfelt appreciation to these dedicated alumni and friends for making
a lasting impact on our community and state by helping bring an historic landmark back to life.

DEDICATED NOVEMBER 10, 2001

"The Fort Douglas Bandstand and the surrounding lawn area can be rented for outdoor functions of any type like Receptions, BBQ's, & Picnics. Power and water are available. Tables and chairs are included with full day rental for up to 150 guests. Additional furniture can be rented for larger events." SOURCE

The following is a press release from the University of Utah for the restoration of the bandstand:

" November 12, 2001 -- Rousing, patriotic songs played by the University of Utah Marching Band and Army ROTC presented a fitting kick-off for the Nov. 10th re-dedication of the Post Bandstand, which is the latest chapter in a storied history for this structure built in 1876.

Thanks to the generosity of long-time U of U supporters Allan M. and Kay W. Lipman and Clark P. and Nancy L. Giles, the University restored the bandstand to its pristine Victorian Gothic architecture as part of its master plan to renovate the entire Fort Douglas complex. The National Trust for Historic Preservation recently honored the University for this effort with the 2001 National Preservation Honor Award.

To celebrate this historic occasion, U of U President J. Bernard "Bernie" Machen and the Lipmans and Giles took part in a ceremony, along with Brigadier General Stanley J. Gordon, with the Utah Army National Guard; Rob White; Trustee on the National Trust for Historic Preservation Board; John G. Francis, University professor of political science; and Marian Anderson, a University student and resident of Heritage Commons at Fort Douglas. The ceremony concluded with a ribbon cutting and a salute to the donors, followed by the Retrieval of the Colors.

During the heyday of the Post Bandstand, Fort Douglas was an important Army supply center as a result of the coming of the transcontinental railroad in 1869. The original Victorian Gothic octagon bandstand was destroyed by fire and rebuilt in 1912 with a classical, less ornamental look (and without the portico). Now meticulously restored, the bandstand once again boasts its distinctive Gothic Revival elements, including finials, octagon cupola, and gabled portico.

The Post Bandstand was a popular place among the first settlers of Salt Lake City. Many attended concerts there, which were traditionally performed by regimental bands on Sunday afternoons. Some of the bands that entertained there included the 24th (Buffalo Soldier) and 38th (Rock of the Marne) infantries, stationed at Fort Douglas. One of the more famous conductors to lead the military bands at the Post Bandstand was the 38th's Leopold Antone Yost (1888-1951), Chief Warrant Officer, who is buried in the fort cemetery.

The newly renovated bandstand promises to once again be a focal point for student events, concerts and entertainment, and will be a gathering place for the 3,500 athletes and coaches who will be living at Heritage Commons (Athletes Village) during the 2002 Olympic Winter Games.

The bandstand is the first structure in the Fort Douglas renovation project to be re-dedicated. The entire renovation project includes 26 historic buildings, including the bandstand, the chapel, the theatre and Officers' Circle." SOURCE

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Fort Douglas