Riverside Motel - Riverside Heights, Ontario
The motel is located immediately east of the hamlet of Riverside Heights on the old King's Highway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

When this motel was built, Ontario provincial highway 2 was the main route between Toronto and Montreal. In summer especially, visits to Upper Canada Village and other nearby tourist attractions continue. Today the highway traffic is much less and the motel is quiet. Over night, the only noise is the distant sound of cargo trains and lake freighters.

In 2013, the cost for the room was $85, no extra cost for the dog. Ziggy the Schnauzer approved of the large running yard out back and of the room itself.

Phone the motel before heading to the Seaway. We learned that our on-line reservations had not been recorded.

13339 County Road 2 Morrisburg Ontario K0C 1X0