Legacy of the Little Elk Community - Rogersville, AL
The Little Elk Community was built former Chickasaw Indian land.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Legacy of the Little Elk Community historical marker is a Limestone County Historical Society metal marker. The marker is located on County Road 24 across the road from Limestone County Park. It was placed by the Limestone County Historical Society and Friends of Lucy's Legacy.
Marker Name: Legacy of the Little Elk Community

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This was Chickasaw Indian land until it was ceded to the United States in 1816. Existing Earthen mounds give testimony of earlier Indian presence. The land was then settled by a heterogeneous society of Blacks, Whites and Indians. African-American children were educated at Little Elk M.B. Church est. 1874 until a school was built on Snake Road in 1930. Located nearby are some old home sites and Lucy's cemetery containing over 60 graves. The descendants of these early settlers have spread the unique culture and strong principles of the Little Elk community through out the U.S. Lucy’s legacy span the acts of slavery, Indian removal, Civil War, reconstruction, segregation and women's right to vote.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2007

Marker Number: None