(former) Station Ter Aar - The Netherlands
Former Railway station in Papeveer.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Station Ter Aar (afkorting:Ta) is een voormalig spoorwegstation aan de spoorlijn Nieuwveen – Ter Aar. In tegenstelling tot de naam lag het niet bij Ter Aar, maar bij Papenveer. Het station werd geopend op 2 januari 1918 en gesloten op 1 januari 1936.

Het station werd gebouwd voor vervoer van groenten van de groenteveiling richting binnen- en buitenland.

Het stationsgebouw dateert van 1913. Het gebouw wijkt veel af van de meeste stationsgebouwen van de HESM. Tegenwoordig is het pand als woonhuis ingericht. (source: wiki)

English abstract:
Station Ter Aar (abbreviation: Ta) is a former railway station on the railroad Nieuwveen - Ter Aar. Unlike the name the station is not in Ter Aar, but Papenveer (nowadays all municipality of Nieuwkoop). The station was first opened on January 2, 1918 and closed on January 1, 1936.

The station was built for transporting vegetables from the vegetable market towards houses or for export.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No