Via San Niccolò - Florence, Italy
32T E 682024 N 4848167
Via San Niccolò is located in Florence, at the eastern end of the district of Oltrarno, it conects the Piazza Giuseppe Poggi to the Piazza dei Mozzi.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The road is among the oldest of the Oltrarno , since you passed the Cassia Vetus . It is named after St. Nicholas of Myra , Nicholas said in Tuscany , which is dedicated to the church of San Niccolò Oltrarno , which is located in the middle of the street. The church, fifteenth aspect , has a rare crypt of the twelfth century and various works of art four - sixteenth century .
On the way there are also some interesting historical buildings , such as Palazzo Del Rosso , 54 , of the sixteenth century palace Demidoff -Friends (at least the rear , to 56 , while the façade on Via dei Renai ) or building Gianni - Lucchesini - ences , at 91-95, on whose facade is a plaque commemorating the stay of the Russian director Andrei Tarkovsky . At 99 you come to the palace Stiozzi -Ridolfi , attributed to Baccio d' Agnolo and the 107 - Nasi Quaratesi building with graffiti that even if repainted , dating back to the fifteenth century. Another plaque outside the door in the stretch to remember the home of Francis Dall .
At the end of the road , on one side you can see Palazzo Mozzi , which opens on the square , while the other side has as its background the slender Porta San Niccolò."
Translated from: (visit link)