Great Orme Graves - Satellite Oddity - Llandudno, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 443447 N 5910103
On the Northern cliff top of the Great Orme, stands the church of Saint Tudno with its churchyard and adjacent town cemetery, serving the community of Llandudno, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

St Tudno’s Churchyard and Cemetery can be viewed from the top of the Great Orme, but you get a better view from the Satellite.

"The churchyard, within the boundary wall surrounding the church, was for many years the main burial place for the people of Llandudno, whose coffins and gravestones had to be brought up the steep roads of the Great Orme. The earliest inscribed stones date from the 18th century and can be found close to the south wall of the church.

St. Tudno's churchyard has been closed for burials for many years and the Church in Wales regulations do not permit scattering of ashes in churchyards. However, there is often confusion as to whether a grave “on the Orme” is in the churchyard or in the adjoining Cemetery, which is administered by Conwy County Borough Council

The cemetery opened in September 1903 and the majority of burials after this time would have been in the cemetery rather than the churchyard.

St Tudno's Church dates from the early medieval period, but the majority of the church is 15th century. St Tudno a 'Church in Wales' denomination continues to serve the Parish of Llandudno, North Wales.

"St. Tudno founded a church on the Great Orme in the sixth century but no trace of the original building remains. The present church built in his memory, built in the 12th century, enlarged in the 15th century. In 1839 the roof was damaged by a severe storm and it was decided not to repair the church but to build a new church nearer Llandudno.
The oldest part of the present building is the north wall of the nave, which dates from the 12th century. The font dates back to the 12th century and fixed to the south wall are two fine old stone coffin lids, which date back to the 13th century. On either side of the east window are painted tablets with the Lord's Prayer, the Creed and the Ten Commandments in the Welsh language.

St. Tudno’s Church was neglected until 1855 when an appeal was made for £100 to repair the roof and Mr. W.H. Reece of Birmingham and Plas Tudno, Llandudno, "gratefully resolved to restore the church at his sole cost as a thank offering for Divine Goodness". The repair work began on St. Tudno’s day and the church was re-opened for public service on St. Luke’s day (18th October) 1855." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the sixth century the young Tudno (pronounced “Tidno”) entered the monastery of Bangor is Coed, near Chester, which was renowned for its learning, patriotism and missionary zeal. In faith, Tudno then came to the ancient rock of the Great Orme and climbed the steep paths of the windswept headland to bring to the little round stone huts the message of Christianity.

St. Tudno’s Church, on the Great Orme, is an emblem in stone of the witness of men down the ages to the faith first brought to this part by Tudno, Saint and Confessor.

St. Tudno is now the patron saint of Llandudno and his feast day is celebrated on 5th June." Text Source: Extract from T.F. Wynne's booklet St. Tudno and St. Tudno’s Church, available from the church.