The Marshall House - Vancouver, Washington
10T E 526707 N 5052709
Marker giving a brief history of the most ornate house on Officers' Row along with its most famous occupant.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

The Marshall House

As part of a national reorganization, the U.S. Army returned the headquarters of the Department of the Columbia from Portland, Oregon to Fort Vancouver in 1878.  As a result, the Army funded construction of several new buildings on Officers Row, including this 1886 Queen Anne style home for the Department Commander.

The most famous commander to live in this residence, Brigadier General George C. Marshall, lived here with his wife, Katherine T. Marshall, from 1936 to 1938 while he was in command of the Third Division's Fifth Brigade and directed the region's Civilian Conservation Corps camps.

General Marshal, seen here at Vancouver Barracks in 1937 went on to serve as Army Chief of Staff during World War II, then as Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State.  He also served as the head of the American Red Cross.  He received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1953 for his efforts to reconstruct postwar Europe under the Marshall Plan.

Marker Name: The Marshall House

Marker Type: City