Chumash Painted Cave
11S E 244047 N 3821595
Chumash Painted Cave is in a very small State Historic Park on Painted Cave Road in the mountains above Santa Barbara. A very short but steep path leads from a very small parking area alongside the narrow twisting road up to the cave.

From the California State Parks web page:

The walls of this small cave carved from towering sandstone boulders contain some of the finest remaining rock art created by Chumash Native Americans. A steep path leads to the cave entrance, which is protected by heavy iron grillwork. Anthropologists estimate that the paintings date to the 1600's and earlier. The meaning of these enigmatic images has been lost.

Type of Land: State Park

Managed By: Californai State Parks