OLDEST - university in The Netherlands.
Oldest university in the Netherlands located at Rapenburg in Leiden.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Leiden University has several buildings and locations scatered in and around the city of Leiden. This builiding is considered as the main building.

Leiden University (Dutch: Universiteit Leiden), located in the city of Leiden, is the oldest university in the Netherlands. The university was founded in 1575 by William, Prince of Orange, leader of the Dutch Revolt in the Eighty Years' War. The Dutch Royal Family and Leiden University still have a close relationship; Queens Juliana and Beatrix and crown-prince Willem-Alexander were former students.

Leiden University has six faculties, over 50 departments and enjoys an outstanding international reputation. In 2012 Leiden was the highest ranked university in the Netherlands in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings, where it was rated as the 64th best university worldwide. Shanghai Jiao Tong University's 2011 Academic Ranking of World Universities ranked Leiden University as the 65th best university worldwide. The Times Higher Education World University Rankings consistently rank Leiden University as the best university in Continental Europe for Arts and Humanities. The University is associated with ten leaders and Prime Ministers of the Netherlands including the current Prime Minister Mark Rutte, eight foreign leaders, among them the 6th President of the United States John Quincy Adams, two Secretary Generals of NATO and sixteen recipients of the Nobel Prize (including renowned physicists Albert Einstein and Enrico Fermi). The university came into particular prominence during the Dutch Golden Age, when scholars from around Europe were attracted to the Dutch Republic due to its climate of intellectual tolerance and Leiden's international reputation. During this time Leiden was home to such figures as René Descartes, Rembrandt, Hugo Grotius and Baruch Spinoza. The university is a member of the Coimbra Group, the Europaeum and the League of European Research Universities.

Leiden University houses more than 40 national and international research institutes.
(Source: Wikipedia)