"BATTLE OF MORAVIANTOWN, 1813" (BATTLE OF THE THAMES) - Chatham, Ontario
17T E 423618 N 4712967
This plaque is located at the Battle of the Thames Site – Tecumseh Monument. 14376 Longwoods Road Chatham-Kent, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Plaque text:
In September 1813, during the second year of the War of 1812, the United States won control of Lake Erie, cutting British supply lines with the east and forcing the British to withdraw from the Detroit River region. Then, on October 5, 1813, 3,000 Americans, including their Aboriginal allies, defeated 950 British, Canadians, and Natives at this site. Among those killed was the famous Shawnee leader, Tecumseh, who had worked to unite the First Nations in neighbouring American territory to resist settler expansion into their homelands and unwanted influence in their lives. The battle placed a small part of Upper Canada under enemy occupation until 1815, when the War of 1812 ended and it returned to British control. Tecumseh’s dream, however, largely died with him, as the war only delayed American expansion into Indigenous territory in Ohio, Michigan, and Illinois.
The plaque was unveiled Friday, October 4, 2013 commemorating the Battle of Moraviantown, 1813.
Address or location of plaque: 14376 Longwoods Rd., Chatham-Kent, Ontario.

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Battle of the Thames Site and Tecumseh Monument

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: New