Grant House (Building 11) - Vancouver National Historic Reserve Historic District
Historic officer quarters on "Officers' Row" at Vancouver Barracks.
Location: Washington, United States

The Grant House is the oldest house on Officers' Row built in 1849. Unlike the other houses on Officers' Row which are of woodframe construction, this house is constructed of hewn logs that have been covered with wood lap siding. The two story house has a veranda two story porch which wraps around the house except for the service wing.

Grant never actually lived in the house. He did work at it during his time assigned to Vancouver Barracks as Quartermaster with the 4th Infantry in 1852-53 at which time this building was the post headquarters.

The building was restored to it historic appearance by the City of Vancouver with a projected ending in 1988. The building is now used as a restaurant.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Vancouver National Historic Reserve Historic District

1101 Evergreen Vancouver, Washington

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings