Allen P Dudley Bandshell - Findlay, Ohio
Allen P Dudley Bandshell (1940), Riverside Park, Findlay, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

According to a nearby sign, the Allen P Dudley Bandshell was “constructed in 1940 by the Works Progress Administration. [T]he Riverside Park Bandshell represents some of the classic architecture of the day. Area craftsmen built special wooden concrete forms to shape the dome, making the acoustics near perfect for outdoor music.

“The Bandshell has been named in honor of a long-time Findlay friend, arts supporter, and musician who helped bring live music to the community. Allen Dudley is part of this heritage that lives at the Bandshell.

“The City of Findlay renovated the Bandshell in 1984 to protect this historic structure. In 1985, the Hancock Park District completed landscape beautification of the area…”
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes