Seated Man Rising - Bradford, UK
30U E 582624 N 5961260
This sandstone sculpture of a seated ma rising was erected to represent the regeneration of a district known as Little Germany.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

During the industrial revolution Bradford became a major textile manufacturer and was known as the 'Wool capital of the world'. The area known as Little Germany got its name because a large number of German merchants spent large sums of money constructing imposing warehouses for the storage and sale of their goods.

Over time the textile industry moved to other countries and Bradford's many mills and warehouses became redundant and many were left unoccupied. However because Little Germany is a short distance from the city centre most buildings escaped demolition unlike in other parts of the city. It consists of a 20 acre Conservation Area that includes 55 listed buildings.

"Commissioned by Bradford Council and the Little Germany Action Group, the sculpture is carved from sandstone blocks and weighs approximately 6 tons. It takes the form of a geometric seated ?gure in the process of rising to stand. The motion from seated to standing symbolises the metamorphosis of a building into human form and the emergence of Little Germany into a contemporary centre for culture and the arts, together with the regeneration of the area.

Terry Hamill was born in Dewsbury and taught at Leeds Jacob Kramer Art College. The sculpture was deliberately sited at a bus stop, so that people on the top deck of a bus could see the anthropomorphic blocks from above." Unfortunately it is sited near to a number of premises selling take away food and sandwich shops and is usually surrounded by refuse bins, which not only detract from the statue, but also make it easy to miss.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Untitled

Figure Type: Human