Severn Lodge Dairy Wallscape - Burlingame, Ca
A beautifully restored historical mural on a wall next to a used car lot in Burlingame.

This mural comes complete with it's own sign indicating historical significance. The sign reads:
"Severn Lodge Dairy Wallscape circa 1917

An exquisite example of early American advertising, this rare wallscape was created by outoor advertision pioneers, Foster and Kleiser. During the 1900's, several dairies were in operation on the San Francisco Peninsula, serving a growning population. The Severn Lodge Dairy was located in Hillsborough on the Bowie Estate. It was originally owned by the prominent pioneer family of William Davis Merry Howard, who had acquired the vast area, formerly known as Rancho San Mateo, before the Gold Rush. Cows grazed in Hillsborough, San Mateo, and at Coyote Point. The Dairy Delivery Company was formed in San Francisco in 1906, when several dairies agreed to distribute free milk to earthquake refugees. In 1917, the creamery and distribution plant were locate at 220 California Drive.

Restored 2003 by the Burlingame Historical Society and Clear Channel Outdoor"
City: Burlingame, Ca