Eastbrook Hall - - Bradford, UK
30U E 582569 N 5961266
This stone commemorates the re-opening of this iconic building by The Prince of Wales, the President of the charity that renovated it.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Methodist Mission, East Brook Hall was built in 1904 to replace a former Wesleyan Chapel. The large impressive building became known as the 'Methodist Cathedral of the North' and was in use until 1986.

It then remained unused and in 1996 was severely damaged by a large fire. It may eventually have been demolished but it stands on the southern edge of the area known as 'Little Germany' - a 20 acre Conservation Area in the heart of Bradford. It includes 55 listed buildings, including this one which had become an English Heritage Listed building on 9th June 1981.

Eventually the building was restored by the Prince of Wales's charity, The Prince's Regeneration Trust in partnership with Bradford Centre Regeneration ,English Partnerships, Bradford City Council, Regen 2000, Yorkshire Forward and Aldersgate Estates. The restored Hall includes over seventy apartments arranged around a central courtyard. There is also retail and commercial space, supporting local businesses.

The Princes Regeneration Trust "provides advice and support to community groups, local authorities, developers and individuals on heritage-led regeneration projects".

The Prince of Wales himself reopened the building and unveiled a memorial stone commemorating this on 24th November 2008. It is at the left hand side of the entrance. link

"The Prince of Wales (Welsh: Tywysog Cymru) is a title traditionally granted to the heir apparent to the reigning monarch of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the 15 other independent Commonwealth realms. The current Prince of Wales is Prince Charles, the eldest son of Queen Elizabeth II.

Charles, Prince of Wales (Charles Philip Arthur George,[fn 1] born 14 November 1948), is the eldest child and heir apparent of Queen Elizabeth II. Known alternatively in Scotland as Duke of Rothesay and in South West England as Duke of Cornwall,[2] he is the longest-serving heir apparent in British history, having held the position since 1952.[3] He is also the oldest heir to the throne since 1714.[4]

The Prince of Wales has openly expressed his views on architecture and urban planning, asserting that he "cares deeply about issues such as the environment, architecture, inner-city renewal, and the quality of life."[74][75] In a speech given for the 150th anniversary of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) on 30 May 1984, he memorably described a proposed extension to the National Gallery in London as a "monstrous carbuncle on the face of a much-loved friend" and deplored the "glass stumps and concrete towers" of modern architecture.[76] He asserted that "it is possible, and important in human terms, to respect old buildings, street plans and traditional scales and at the same time not to feel guilty about a preference for facades, ornaments and soft materials,"[76] called for local community involvement in architectural choices, and asked:
     Why can't we have those curves and arches that express feeling in design? What is wrong with them? Why has      everything got to be vertical, straight, unbending, only at right angles – and functional?[76]

His book and BBC documentary A Vision of Britain (1987) was also critical of modern architecture, and he has continued to campaign for traditional urbanism, human scale, restoration of historic buildings, and sustainable design,[77] despite criticism in the press. Two of his charities (The Prince's Regeneration Trust and The Prince's Foundation for Building Community) promote his views, and the village of Poundbury was built on land owned by the Duchy of Cornwall to a master plan by Léon Krier under the guidance of Prince Charles and in line with his philosophy.[74]"

The text of the memorial stone is as follows
This plaque was unveiled by