Eastbrook Hall - Former Methodist Mission - Bradford, UK
East Brook Hall was built in 1904 to replace a former Wesleyan Chapel.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The large impressive building became known as the 'Methodist Cathedral of the North' and was in use until 1986.

It then remained unused and in 1996 was severely damaged by a large fire. It may eventually have been demolished but it stands on the southern edge of the area known as 'Little Germany' - a 20 acre Conservation Area in the heart of Bradford. It includes 55 listed buildings, including this one which had become an English Heritage Listed building on 9th June 1981.

Eventually the building was restored by the Prince of Wales's charity The Prince's Regeneration Trust in partnership with Bradford Centre Regeneration ,English Partnerships, Bradford City Council, Regen 2000, Yorkshire Forward and Aldersgate Estates. The restored Hall includes over seventy apartments arranged around a central courtyard. There are is also retail and commercial space, supporting local businesses.

The Prince of Wales himself reopened the building and unveiled a plaque commemorating this on 24th November 2008. link
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1904