First Baptist Church of Jacksboro - Jacksboro, TX
14S E 578247 N 3675924
Although the church building is just over 50-years-old, there is a historical marker on the grounds because the congregation is almost 140-years-old.

According to the historical marker in the church's yard, the congregation was started by seen people in 1875. At that time, this part of Texas was still art of the Wild West with troops being stationed at nearby Ft> Richardson. The original congregation met in either the Masonic lodge or the the courthouse. The first church was built in 1889. It is unclear whether that was in this location. There were two other church buildings between that one and the current one, which has been around since 1959.
Date Built: 01/01/1959

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times:
Sunday: Traditional Service: 8:30-9:30 a.m. Contemporary Service: 11:00 a.m.-Noon Sunday School: 9:45-10:50 a.m. Wednesday: Fellowship Meal: 6:00 p.m. Team Kid & Choir Practice: 6:00-7:40 p.m. Youth Service: 6:00-7:40 p.m.

Church Address:
Intersection of W. Archer & N. Knox