Peter Pond (1740-1807), National Monument
Located Northeast of Prince Albert.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

AS the the plaque reads:

Peter Pond, a shrewd independent trader, sparked a revolution in the Canadian fur trade. In 1778, he left Fort Sturgeon, near here, on a arduous journey to open direct trade with the Aboriginal people in the fur-rich Athabasca country. Quickly capitalizing on his success, he and a number of Montréal merchants formed the original North West Company in 1779. Pond brilliantly expanded the Athabasca trade using detailed maps he drew from Aboriginal accounts. His initiative had a profound influence in developing the route to the Arctic and the Pacific.

Peter Pond (1740-1807)

Cet astucieu marchand indépendant révolution la traite des fourrures au Canada. Parti en 1778 du fort Sturgeon vers le nord-ouest, Pond commerça directement avec les peuples autochtones de l'Athabasca, une région riche en pelleteries. À la suite du succès de ce voyage, Pond et certains marchands de Montréal s'associèrent pour fonder, en 1779, la compagnie du Nord-Ouest. Il permit également l'expansion du territoire de traite en dressant des cartes à partir du savoir de Autochtones. Ses efforts novateurs préparènt la voi à la grande égopée d'expédition ver l'Artique et le Pacifique.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monument historiques du Canada
Marker type: Cairn