South Branch House/La Maison de la Branche Sud
Just under 15 kms from St. Louis Saskatchwan on Hwy 782
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

South Branch House

From 1786 to 1794 the Hudson's Bay Company operated a fur-trading post here known as South Branch House. It was the most important outpost of the company on the South Branch of the Saskatchewan River, on June 24, 1794, while the strength of the fort was reduced to four men by the spring Brigade to York Factory. Gros Ventre Indians attacked and burned the fort. They savagely massacred the old women and children and three of the company's servants. W. Fea, H.Brough and M. Annal, the young women were carried into slavery, only J.C.Van Driel escaped after hiding in an abandoned cellar for 8 hours.

David Thompson, famous-to-be geographer, served here as clerck 1786-87.

This site was preserved through the generosity of Mr. E. A. Legare.
A Saskatchewan Historic Si

Preserve Our Heritage

La Maison de la Branche Sud

De 1786 a 1794, la compagnie de la baie d'Hudson eut ici un poste pour la traite des fourrures appelle "La Maison de la Branch Sud." Cefut l'avant-post le plus important de la compagnie sur la branche sud de la riviere Saskatchewan. Le 24 Juin, 1974, alors que l'effectif du fort etait reduit a quatre hommes a cause de l'expedition a York Factory, des indiens Gros-ventre attaquerent et brulerent le fort. Ils massacrerent les vielles femmes - et les enfants, et trois de serviteurs de la compagnie, W. Fea, H. Brought et M. Annal. Les juene femmes furent amenees en esclavage. seul J. C. Jan Driel put s'evader apres s'etre cache pendant huit heures dans une cave abandonee.

David Thompson, qui devint la geographe celebre, travailla ici comme commps de 1786 a 1789. Cesite a ete conserve Grace a la generosite de monsieur E. A. Legare.
Marker type: Cairn