1911 - St. Mark's Lutheran Church - Washington, IL
16T E 296638 N 4508455
The cornerstone for St. Mark's Church has two dates on it: 1875, which is probably when the congregation was established, and 1911, which was probably when the church structure was built.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Washington, two blocks south of the center of the city, is St. Mark's Lutheran Church, which has a cornerstone that has two dates, 1875, and 1911.

The church is located on the west side of Main Street and is at the corner of Burton Street. The church is a stone structure with stained glass windows and a tall bell tower. At the base of the bell tower, and next to the main entrance facing Main Street is the cornerstone.

The cornerstone is as follows:

"1875 1911
St-Mark's
Lutheran
Church"

I take the earlier year, 1875, is the year that the congregation was established, while 1911 is the year that the building was built. Thus, the latter year was used below.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: