Stichtse Vecht, the Netherlands
The town hall of Stichtse Vecht in Maarssen
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

The town hall of the municipality of Stichtse Vecht is located in Maarssen. It was built as the town hall of Maarssen, but since 2011 Maarssen, Breukelen and Loenen are merged into one new municipality.
The location of the building is next to the old manor of Goudenstein. This building has been in use as town hall before the new building was created. Goudenstein is still in use for weddings.

Both buildings are located next to the Vecht river, which is important for the municipality.
The Vecht connects all the villages of the municipality with each others.

The new town hall was shaped as a long building, with a small facade on the Vecht side. In this way the building doesn't affect the enviroment very much.
The main entrance is in the middle of the building. There are entrances on the northern side (parking area) and the southern side (Goudenstein).
Name: Gemeentekantoor Stichtse Vecht

Endelhovenlaan 1