The End of the American Revolution - Vancouver, Washingon
Marker notes the final event settling differences between the United States and Britain.
Location: Washington, United States

Text of marker:

The End Of The American Revolution

The American Revolution began with the "Shot Heard Around the World" in Concord, Massachusetts.  The war ended when the United States and Britain agreed on the U.S./Canadian border in 1847 and the U.S. Army constructed Officer's Row beginning in 1850.  This was the first military post in the Oregon territory.  The command encompassed all of Oregon, Washington, Alaska, and much of Idaho.  For many years, after the Civil War, it was one of the most prestigious and sought after posts in the country.

Donated by
Pacific Die Casting Corporation