Camp Cape Creek - Cape Perpetua, Oregon
The CCC Camp at Cape Perpetua, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The main CCC camp for construction in the Cape Perpetua area was located at Cape Creek near the current Cape Perpetua Visitor Center. The CCCs began the construction of Camp Cape Creek in 1933. The crews based at the camp later constructed the Cape Perpetua campground, a network of trails in the area, and the West Shelter observation point near the summit of the cape. The shelter was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

At this location there is a building foundation and a history sign.

Conservation Was Our Middle Name
The site where you are standing was one of the many Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps established during the Depression. Imagine this area with no trees, just lots of buildings including four bunk houses, a mess hall, recreation room, infirmary, etc. You can still see some of the rock walls that were built to beautify the area.
Within his first 100 days in office, President Franklin D. Roosevelt initiated many programs to pull this nation out of the Depression. CCC was one of these “back to work” programs, and in May 1933, about 200 “CCC boys,” 17-21 years of age, were sent here to build Cape Creek Camp.
Single boys joined the CCC to learn, work, and support their families. Each enrollee received only $5 of the $30 they earned each month. The rest was sent home. A tour of duty usually lasted six months but could be extended for up to two years. The hard work and structured days made transition into military service an easy one for many of the enrollees.