General James Wolfe, Quebec House, Westerham, Kent. UK
The birth home of General James Wolfe
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

General James Wolfe was born in the local vicerage on 2 January 1727. The old vicerage is just a short distance up the road from what is now called Quebec House. At the time of his birth the house was called "Spiers".

James and his family lived there until he enrolled in the army at the age of 14. His father being in the military helped him. Growing from strength to strength, he moved up in rank until he became a general.

He led the British on an assault against the French in Quebec, a famous victory, but was sadly mortally wounded by 3 musket shots, from which he died at the age of 32.

As a memorial "Spiers" had its name changed to "Quebec House" and stands in "Quebec Square" opposite "Quebec Cottages in Westerham.

The house, now looked after by the National Trust has plenty of memrobelia about James Wolfe, and his life and family.

This plaque is on the wall outside Quebec House and can be viewed from the road as you walk along. The inscription on the plaque reads:

"The Home of General James Wolfe from 1727 to 1738
The Gift of James Bowles Learmont of Montreal Canada to the National Trust for places of historic interest for the people of the British Commonwealth of Nations"
Type of Historic Marker: Brass Plaque

Give your Rating: