Roman Villa Munzach - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A large Roman farm estate near Liestal, discovered in 1950.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Roman artefacts in Munzach were discovered only in 1950, as a spring in the area should be recast. Excavations until 1974 revealed one of the largest known Roman estates north of the Alps with an ground plan of 160 to 320 meters. The site was in its zenith a highly equipped magnificent villa that was owned by a putative member of the upper class of Augusta Raurica.

The farm was probably founded in the late 1st century, a greater number of vascular fragments from the late La Tène period indicates a previous Celtic settlement on this location, otherwise nothing is known about it, however. The heyday was in the 2nd and early 3rd century. The main building consisted of at least 10 rooms and was richly decorated with mosaics and porticoes, an annex contained a bath house, halls and economic rooms; along the surrounding wall were at least eight additional economic buildings. The decline of Augusta Raurica also affected the estate; from the 4th century, there is only scant finds.

From about 550 an early medieval settlement evolved at this location, the name Munzach preserved the Roman origin 'Munciacum'. The village was abandoned in 1200, the village church existed until 1765.

DE: Römische Überreste in Munzach wurden erst 1950 entdeckt, als eine Quelle in der Gegend neu gefasst werden sollte. Ausgrabungen bis 1974 brachten einen der grössten bekannten römischen Gutshöfe nördlich der Alpen zutage mit einer Ausdehnung von 160 auf 320 Metern. Die Anlage war zu ihrer Blütezeit eine prachtvolle Villa mit hohem Austattungsstand, die vermutliche einem Mitglied der Oberschicht von Augusta Raurica gehört hatte.

Der Hof wurde vermutlich im späten 1. Jahrhundert gegründet, eine grössere Anzahl von Gefässscherben aus der spät-LaTène-Zeit deutet auf eine keltische Vorgängersiedlung, über die aber sonst nichts bekannt ist. Die Blütezeit war im 2. und frühen 3. Jahrhundert. Das Hauptgebäude bestand aus mindestens 10 Räumen und war reich mit Mosaiken und Säulengängen ausgestattet, daran angebaut ein Badetrakt, Hallenbauten und Wirtschaftsräume; entlang der Ummauerung standen mindestens acht Ökonomiebauten. Der Niedergang von Augusta Raurica beeinträchtigte auch den Gutshof; ab dem 4. Jahrhundert gibt es nur noch spärliche Funde.

Ab etwa 550 entwickelte sich an der Stelle eine frühmittelalterliche Siedlung, die im Namen Munzach den römischen Ursprung 'Munciacum' bewahrte. Das Dorf wurde um 1200 aufgegeben, die Dorfkirche bestand bis 1765.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft A-Objekte, Seite 84